Monday, February 22, 2016

Travel Diary | Saturday in Charleston + Being on TV!!


Happy Mondayyy y'all. I woke up this morning with a headache, which is so very Monday of me to say, also it's a grey little day in Asheville today which adds to the Monday aesthetic, you know? The Garfield strip in the paper today (yes, I read the comics everyday, it's good for my brain OK) showed Garfield taking a nap saying "Nothing can stop me today... Nothing can start me either" which is like my life motto. Besides a slow start to my day, the rest of my day has been quite nice, and I thought I'd share with y'all some bits from my weekend in Charleston, because A) Charleston is amaZiNg and B) I was on national TV no big deal or whatever lol.


7:37 am Started off the day SO early for a Saturday, as we woke up at 5:30 to get to the taping of Morning Joe, which is a talk show on MSNBC that my mom loves and she wanted to see them while they were in Charleston for the primaries. So we got there around 6:15 and waited till 7 when they let us in, and turns out the production manager put us in a booth right behind some of the anchors which was like the best thing ever nbd. Also they had these fancy lights on us which is basically Kardashian selfie lighting so my Snapchat was really on point during this time in my life.

10:11 am No one ever tells you that being on TV is so tiring, like ya gotta sit there and pretend to be interested in something for two hours when all you're really interested in is why the cup of coffee you're drinking was 5 dollars (what is the world coming to//I literally sound like a gramma).  So needless to say, after the show ended we headed to a little brunch place and recovered from our brief stint of fame.

10:58 am After brunch we went shopping on King Street which was great and very classy or whatever because we went into an antique store and I didn't actually feel like I was being murdered by a history textbook so that was great!!
7:47 pm After classy-shopping-hour we all went and literally did nothing at the apartment all afternoon, which was amazing because, like I said, being on TV ain't easy kids. So around this time we went out for a late dinner which was So GoOd and then we got some pretty flowers, as one does.

8:11 pm The day ended with popcorn (as you can see) and movies and chilling out on the deck and just living that chill Charleston life.  

So that was my amazing Saturday in Charleston where I was on TV and ate popcorn and went antiquing all in one day which is a success in my book, am I right?  

No comments:

Post a Comment