Friday, December 4, 2015

November Favorites (lil bit late!!) // Candles and more Target Pajamas

Hey y'all!  Happy December to ya!  Is anyone else as incredibly excited for this month as I am?  I mean SO so excited.  The parties, the cookies, the presents, snow, buying gifts, Christmas lights, hot chocolate and a million other things that come with this month just make me so happy.  Also, can we just appreciate that cookies was second on that list?  I've got my priorities sorted obviously.

Anyyyyways, on to the excitin' stuff, November favorites!  This is a little bit late, as its already December 4th (so exciting!!!!), and I've honestly been meaning to write this since Monday, however this is my second to last week of school before break, which means extreme exams and extreme stress.  Keep me in your prayers this next week as I've got exams nearly every day next week, and I'm hoping to hold on to some bits of my sanity!

Oh my gosh I gotta stop rambling... on to the favorites!

Mini (fake) Topiary



Sorry for the sort of sad picture quality, but honestly I'm so in love with this little topiary (it's the one in the back of the picture with the white pot and lights strung round it!).  I got it at Target about two weeks ago, along with the little lights that are around it, and I think its such a cute little addition to my room, and it adds a little pop of something green, and best of all its fake so it won't die!  Pure genius.



I've just gotten this product about a month ago, but I already know its true love between us.  It gives the most beautiful finish to your skin, and really perfects and evens out redness.  I use it with a buffing brush from e.l.f. and it blends quickly and beautifully, and doesn't feel heavy on skin whatsoever.  Soo basically this stuff is brilliant, and only costs 6 dollars, how is that even real??




This concealer has such an amazing consistency, it almost feels like you're putting a thick lotion on, which feels so amazing right about now as its December and my skin is entering dragon mode (ugh). It does what it promises as far as brightening my under eyes, and it really does make me look waaay more awake, which is much needed basically always, am I right?  I'm not really sure why mine is in a pink tub, because on the Ulta website, its in black/clear packaging.  I think this must be old packaging... hmmm.  Packaging mysteries aside, this has been a huge favorite throughout November.

Everyday Coconut Face Lotion


Truth be told, I have had a very love/hate relationship with this lotion brand, mainly because I have tried their body lotion, but found that it was super watery and ended up just drying my skin out even more.  Cue the sadness.  BUT I went out on a limb and tried out their face lotion, and totally loved it, ironically for basically the same reason I hated the body lotion.  While this doesn't dry my face out at all like the body lotion did, its not too thick on my skin and leaves me soft and moisturized but not oily looking at all.  I use it in the morning and the evening and its such a dream!



Ok, I'm just gonna be real with y'all, my eyebrow game I feel like has never been strong.  Like ever.  I have thick brows that just sort of live their own life on my face and I have just let them live until I decided to change my life for the better and reign in the beasts.  And this pencil has helped soooo much with the taming of my eyebrows.  What I love so much about it is that it looks so natural, but you can build it up really easily too.  It also lasts nicely with some clear gel over top, and I find in the mornings when I'm half-asleep, I can still make my eyebrows behave with the help of this lil dude.



Aaaah.  Isn't this just the season for candles?  To me, this is the epitome of perfect Christmas candles.  It smells like a little piece of heaven right in my room, and that is not an exaggeration y'all.  My sweet mom gave me this as a little mid-week pick me up a few weeks ago.  Moms are just the best, aren't they?  Its not a super strong scent, which I prefer because the super strong ones kinda make me feel a little nauseous after too long.  Also, the little box its in is so gorgeous, and once the candle is all burned, you can use it for little trinkets!  Also I really love the coordinating candle set, so festive and amazing. 




I know, I know.  Last month it was the pizza pajamas, this month its the fuzzy pink sweatshirt.  You may very well be thinking to yourself, when will the Target pajama madness end?  And I say to you, quoting the great Jessica Day "you question my pajamas, you make me question our entire friendship."  But seriously, what this thing lacks in style, it makes up for in being the most snug, comfy, soft, pink amazing marshmallow sweatshirt.  I liked it so much I bought a matching one for my bestie, so if thats not enough to get you to go buy one, I don't know what is.

Knock Knock Sticky Notes


Aren't these the cutest?  Whenever I use one of these, they always make me smile.  I just love how bright and eye catching they are, and they also have a great stickiness to them, if you know what I mean.  Some sticky notes are always coming unstuck which is just aggravating, but these never have that problem.  Knock Knock is probably one of the cutest brands I have ever seen, they have SO many options of sticky notes and notepads that are all adorable and sure to brighten even the gloomiest day!

Well that was my super long, super chatty November favorites, I hope y'all enjoyed!  Sorry I haven't been blogging so much lately, I have been dying to, but like I said earlier school is demanding a lot of my time lately, but I will be back more regularly in no time! 

xoxo

No comments:

Post a Comment